Privacy Policy

 

At itim, we understand our responsibility to protect personal data and want to make sure all the personal information we have collected about you is safe and secure whether we collect it through our website at itim.com (“Site”) or from other sources.  This Policy set outs our commitments to you, in compliance with and beyond the General Data Protection Regulation (commonly known as the GDPR) and explains how we collect, store and use your personal information.

Itim Ltd is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). We have appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our compliance with data protection laws.  If you have any questions about this Policy or what we do with your personal information, their contact details are set out in the "Contact Details" section below.

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data. We do not collect sensitive data.


What data we collect about you, for what purpose and on what grounds we process it

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

Cookies/Website user data
Our Site uses cookies to collect statistical data about visits to the website for the purposes of web traffic analysis using Google Analytics.

Cookies are small files stored on the user’s computer hard drive. These cookies are used to hold information such as the time of the visit, whether the visitor has been to the website before, and what website referred the visitor to the web page. Cookies will also contain limited information about the computer being used to access the website, such as its IP address, operating system and the type of web browser.

We do not use cookies to collect information identifying any individual. You can choose to accept or reject all, or individual, cookies, without affecting your use of our website. You will find information about how to change your cookie settings in the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone’s handset manual).

Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to administer our website, improve our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you.
 

Website form data 
When you contact us using email or the contact form on the Site, the information you provide is used to process your query and any follow-up questions. When you enter your details to download website content, a copy of the information is collected and securely stored for analysis purposes.

Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us and to record interest in our products.
 

Business contact data​
We maintain basic business contact data of individuals with whom we have commercial relationships or those who we believe would potentially be interested in a future commercial relationship with itim. This only contains business contact information (name, title, company, business mailing address and in some cases business email addresses and business phone numbers) and is used to send occasional direct marketing information by post or by email to individuals we believe would find it relevant and useful.

Our grounds for processing this data is legitimate interests which in this case are to communicate how our solutions can help retailers, to share industry insights and to grow our business. Recipients can opt out at any time by sending an email to privacy@itim.com.

We use Mailchimp to send periodic email newsletters to our contacts (with whom we have an existing commercial relationship) and updates to individuals who have opted in via our website to receive marketing email from us. The Mailchimp service has been certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield.

Our grounds for processing this is legitimate interests which is to communicate company news and product updates and to share industry insights. Recipients can permanently opt-out at any time by clicking the Unsubscribe button at the bottom of the email communication.
 

How we collect your personal data

We may collect contact data about you through a variety of different methods including:

  • Direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in forms on our Site and / or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources: We may collect personal data about you from various third parties, including Retail Week Prospect, and public sources including LinkedIn, your company’s website or Companies House.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at privacy@itim.com.
 

How do we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data for the purpose it was collected or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing. We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law. The most common uses of your personal data are:

  • Where we need to perform the contract between us.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

We do not carry out automated decision making.
 

Sharing of your personal data

We may share personal data within the itim Group (which includes itim Ltd and Profimetrics) and with our sister company, EDI PLUS.

Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties without your express approval, unless this is necessary in order to render the service or carry out the contract.

Any provision of personal data to government institutions and authorities entitled to receive information will only be carried out within the framework of the statutory obligation to furnish information or if we are obligated to furnish information based on a court decision.
 

Changing our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy as necessary so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to adapt it to new activities, e.g.  new services. The new Privacy Policy will take effect on your next visit.
 

Your legal rights

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. If you request your data to be deleted this may mean that we cannot comply with any wishes not to be communicated with in the future as such requests are held in a suppression list (which your name would then be deleted from).
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Where the lawful ground of processing is consent, to withdraw consent. 

You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at privacy@itim.com.
 

Data security

We have put in place security measures to protect your personal data from being accidentally used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.
 
Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over an SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.
 

Contact details

The full name of our company is itim Limited. Our VAT number is 719397201. We are registered in England under registration number 3486926. Our registered address is 2nd Floor Atlas House, 173 Victoria Street, London, SW1E 5NH.

For general enquiries, you can contact us by email at info@itim.com.

For privacy-related queries, to update your information, to contact our Data Protection Offer or to opt out of any communications, please contact us privacy@itim.com.

Subscribe to itim Insights

Subscribe to receive our latest insights and news